Antique  Maps of the World of  the Pacific New Caledonia etc

Payment is via Paypal if other methods are preferred please contact the shop directly we take most cards, cheques etc*

*
Prices are postage inclusive if over £25 and are all  sold VAT inclusive.

Any print will be reserved upon receiving an email and kept for a week to allow a cheque to arrive...


Page 1 Pacific Rim Page 2 Pacific
Page 3 Pacific
Pacific Charts/maps1
Pacific Charts/Maps 2
Pacific Charts 3


New Caledonia (French: officially: Nouvelle-Calédonie; colloquially: (la) Calédonie; popular nickname: (le) Caillou), has a special status of sui generis collectivity of France. It is located in the subregion  of Melanesia  in the southwest Pacific. It comprises a main island (Grande Terre), the Loyalty Islands, and several smaller islands. Approximately half the size of Taiwan, it has a land area of 18,575.5 square kilometres (7,172 sq mi). The population was estimated in January 2009 to be 249,000. The capital and largest city of the territory is Nouméa. The currency is the CFP franc.New Caledonia was made a French possession in late 1853, a part of an attempt by Napoleon III to rival the British colonies in Australia and New Zealand. Auguste Febvrier Despointes led the expedition that seized the island. Following the example set by the United Kingdom in parts of nearby Australia, France sent a total of 22,000 convicted felons to penal colonies along the south-west coast of New Caledonia between 1864 and 1922. This number included regular criminals as well as political prisoners such as Parisian socialists and Kabyle nationalists. Towards the end of the penal colony era, free European settlers (including former convicts) and Asian contract workers by far outnumbered the population of forced workers. The indigenous Kanak populations declined drastically in that same period due to introduced diseases and an apartheid-like system called Code de l'Indigénat which imposed severe restrictions on their livelihood, freedom of movement and land ownership.These charts were done at this  time of development
  World maps 1   World maps 2 Worldmaps3
World Maps/Charts 4
World Maps/Charts 5 Eastern Maps/Charts 6 . .
Pacific Maps/Charts 7 . . Pacific Maps/Charts 8
Pacific Maps/Charts 9

Carte de la Nouvlle Caledonie / levee en 1855-1857 par Mr. A. Bouquet de la Grye ... completee ... par M.M. Chambeyron et Banare... ; grave par C.E. Collin ; ecrit par V. Carre[Paris : Au Depot des Cartes et Plans de la Marine en 1862, . Size 63.5 x 87.8 cm. Chart of New Caledonia with relief shown by bathymetric soundings, hachures and spot heights.
***THESE CHARTS WOULD BE SUBSTANTIALLY CHEAPER TO COLLECT OR SELL AS A SET AS SENDING FLAT WILL REQUIRE SPECIAL PACKAGING   also reductions to any Museum or Library as usual***


Plan de la Baie de Prony   Partie du Nouvelle Caledonie  levee en 1854 Par Mr le Brun Capitaine de Fregate  commandante la Corvette a Vapuer le  Prony  Assiste de Mr Magen alors ensigne. . . .Publiʹe par ordre de l'Empereur Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, Secrʹetaire d'Etat an Dʹepartement de la Marine en 1860,  by M. A Bouquet de La Grye,
    / levʹee en 1854, d'apres les ordres de Mr. Lebris-Durumain, Commandant supʹerieur de la Nouvelle Calʹedonie par Mr. Bouquet de la Grye, sous Ingʹenieur Hydrographe de 1`ere Classe ; gravʹe par E.Nyon : 1875 . 59.2 x 88.2 cm. Nautical chart of Prony in New Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown by soundings.From measurements etc engraved by Benard for a French edition of Hawkesworth's important work 'An Account of the Voyages... for Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere', first published 1773 £85 inc delivery


 Poebo et Arama
Carte de la Nouvlle Caledonie / levee en 1868 par Mr. A. Bouquet de la Grye ... completee ... par M.M. Chambeyron et Banare... ; grave par C.E. Collin ; ecrit par V. Carre Published   [Paris] : Publiʹe par ordre de l'Empereur Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, . 59.2 x 88.2 cm. Nautical chart of Poebo and Aramain New Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1868". £85 inc delivery


 

Nouvelle Caledonie Partie Nord plate 4
Carte de la Nouvlle Caledonie / levee en 1868 par Mr. A. Bouquet de la Grye ... completee ... par M.M. Chambeyron et Banare... ; grave par C.E. Collin ; ecrit par V. Carre Published   [Paris] : Publiʹe par ordre de l'Empereur Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, . 59.2 x 88.2 cm. Nautical chart of Poebo and Aramain New Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown by soundings."Correction s secondaires en 1868". In upper right margin: No. 1921. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes avertissement instruction £85 inc delivery


Nouvelle Caledonie Partie Nord
Carte de la Nouvlle Caledonie / levee en 1868 par Mr. A. Bouquet de la Grye ... completee ... par M.M. Chambeyron et Banare... ; grave par C.E. Collin ; ecrit par V. Carre Published   [Paris] : Publiʹe par ordre de l'Empereur Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, . 59.2 x 88.2 cm. Nautical chart of Poebo and Aramain New Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1868". In upper right margin: No. 2799. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes avertissement instruction £85 inc delivery


Nouvelle Caledonie Cote Ouest
Carte de la Nouvlle Caledonie / levee en 1868 par Mr. A. Bouquet de la Grye ... completee ... par M.M. Chambeyron et Banare... ; grave par C.E. Collin ; ecrit par V. Carre Published   [Paris] : Publiʹe par ordre de l'Empereur Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, . 59.2 x 88.2 cm. Nautical chart of western New Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1868". In upper right margin: No. 1946. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes avertissement instruction £85 inc delivery


Nouvelle Caledonie Kunie et la Grande Terre
Carte de la Nouvlle Caledonie / levee en 1868 par Mr. A. Bouquet de la Grye ... completee ... par M.M. Chambeyron et Banare... ; grave par C.E. Collin ; ecrit par V. Carre Published   [Paris] : Publiʹe par ordre de l'Empereur Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, . 59.2 x 88.2 cm. Nautical chart of Kunie et la Grande Terre New Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1868". In upper right margin: No. 1856. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes avertissement instruction £85 inc delivery


Nouvelle Caledonie Kunie Isles des Pins
Carte de la Nouvlle Caledonie / levee en 1868 par Mr. A. Bouquet de la Grye ... completee ... par M.M. Chambeyron et Banare... ; grave par C.E. Collin ; ecrit par V. Carre Published   [Paris] : Publiʹe par ordre de l'Empereur Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, . 59.2 x 88.2 cm. Nautical chart of Kunie et la Grande Terre New Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1868". In upper right margin: No. 1824. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes avertissement instruction £85 inc delivery


Nouvelle Caledonie Noumea et Morare
Carte de la Nouvlle Caledonie / levee en 1868 par Mr. A. Bouquet de la Grye ... completee ... par M.M. Chambeyron et Banare... ; grave par C.E. Collin ; ecrit par V. Carre Published   [Paris] : Publiʹe par ordre de l'Empereur Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, . 59.2 x 88.2 cm. Nautical chart of Noumea et Morare New Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1868". In upper right margin: No. 1559. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes avertissement instruction Foxed but not  dark enough to stain £85 inc delivery


Nouvelle Caledonie New Hebrides/Loyalty Isles
Carte de la Nouvlle Caledonie / levee en 1868 par Mr. A. Bouquet de la Grye ... completee ... par M.M. Chambeyron et Banare... ; grave par C.E. Collin ; ecrit par V. Carre Published   [Paris] : Publiʹe par ordre de l'Empereur Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, . 59.2 x 88.2 cm. Nautical chart of New Hebrides/Loyalty Isles  New Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1868". In upper right margin: No. 1824. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes avertissement instruction some light age staining £85 inc delivery


Plan du Port de Vao et de la partie sud de l'Ile des Pins (Nouvelle Calʹedonie)  levʹee en 1856, d'apres les ordres de Mr. Lebris-Durumain, Commandant supʹerieur de la Nouvelle Calʹedonie par Mr. Bouquet de la Grye, sous Ingʹenieur Hydrographe de 1`ere Classe ; gravʹe par Grenier ; ecrit par A. Blanchard
   
 by M. A Bouquet de La Grye,  Corrections essentielles en 1871, 1875. Published   [Paris] : Publiʹe par ordre de l'Empereur Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, Secrʹetaire d'Etat an Dʹepartement de la Marine en 1860, 1875 . 59.2 x 88.2 cm. Nautical chart of Port Vao in Ile des Pins in New Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1868". In upper right margin: No. 1823. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes avertissement instruction pour entrer dans le Port de Vao. Includes a view from Moro to I. Alem`eine. £85 inc delivery


   Isles des Nouvelles Hebrides et celle de La Nouvelle Caledonie

/ par M. Bonne, Ingenieur-Hydrographe de la marine ; Andre, sculp.from   Rigobert   Bonne,  1727-1794Published   [Paris : Hotel de Thou, 1787] Size 23 x 33.6 cm.Map of New Caledonia and Vanuatu showing track of Cook's second voyage. Relief is shown by hill shading and bathymetric soundings.Prime meridian: Paris.At top left of sheet: Cook 2e Voyage.At top right corner of sheet: 134.Plate 134 from: Atlas encyclopedique ... / Rigobert Bonne and N. Demarest. Paris : Hotel de Thou, 1787.Rigobert Bonne (1727-1795 ) was one of the most important cartographers of the late 18th century. In 1773 he succeeded Jacques Bellin as Royal Cartographer to France in the office of the Hydrographer at the Depôt de la Marine. Working in his official capacity Bonne compiled some of the most detailed and accurate maps of the period. Bonne’s work represents a step in the evolution of the cartographic ideology away from the  work of the 17th and early 18th century towards more detail . Overall light toning crease as issued full page £160 inc delivery
plus one tear top margin £65 inc



Carte des decouvertes du Capite. Carteret dans la Nle. Bretagne, avec une partie du passage du Capite. Cook par le Detroit de l'Endeavour et les decouvertes du Capite. Dampierre dans ces parages [cartographic material] / par M. Bonne, Ingenieur-Hydrographe de la Marine ; Andre, sculp

  Insets: Baie des Bonthain dans l'Isle des Celebes. Cote sud de Mindanao. Scale indeterminable Baine de sable dangereux.  Isles de Joseph Freewill. Nouvelle Irlande. Map of part of the island of Nouvelle Guinea [i.e. Papua New Guinea] and Nle. Bretagne [i.e. New Britain], which is the largest island in the Bismarck Archipelago northwest of New Guinea. The map features the sea-tracks of the voyages of explorers including Capt. Carteret's voyage of 1766-1769 aboard the HMS Swallow ; Capt. James Cook's route on his first Pacific voyage from New Holland to Batavia via the Endeavour Straits [i.e. Torres Straits] in 1770 as well as that voyage of William Dampier who named New Britain in 1700. Relief shown by soundings.Upper left margin: Voyage du Capne Carteret.Plate 136 from: Atlas encyclopedique ... / Rigobert Bonne and N. Demarest. Paris : Hotel de Thou, 1787.Rigobert Bonne (1727-1795 ) was one of the most important cartographers of the late 18th century. In 1773 he succeeded Jacques Bellin as Royal Cartographer to France in the office of the Hydrographer at the Depôt de la Marine. Working in his official capacity Bonne compiled some of the most detailed and accurate maps of the period. Bonne’s work represents a step in the evolution of the cartographic ideology away from the  work of the 17th and early 18th century towards more detail . Overall light toning crease as issued full page one foxing mark. . .  amplified by lighting £120 inc delivery


Plan du Havre de Balade (Nouvelle Calʹedonie)  levʹee en 1854, A bord de la Corvette Constantin . . . . . .; gravʹe par Jacobs; ecrit par Carre
   
 by M. A Bouquet de La Grye,  Corrections essentielles en 1871, 1875. Published   [Paris] : Publiʹe par ordre de l'Empereur Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, Secrʹetaire d'Etat an Dʹepartement de la Marine en 1860, 1875 . 59.2 x 51.2 cm. Nautical chart of the harbour at Balade in New Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1854". In upper right margin: No. 1823. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes avertissement  CONDITION  slight toning area lit to show under scale bar plus top  left of title  £75 inc delivery

Carte de la cote de nord est de la nouvelle caledonie.
 partie comprise entre Mahamate et Hiengeune levee par M M Roubert L de la Brosset et Millet. . . . commandant de la Corvette La Seine . Published Dépôt-général de la Marine 1849 ; gravé par Chassant ; ecrit par A Blanchard Chart No 12222


Plan du Port de Puebo 
(Nouvelle Caledonie)  levʹee en 1865, A bord de la Corvette Constantin . . . . . .; gravʹe par J Grison printed by Lemercier /Paris : Imp. Lemercier et Cie., Printed au depot des cartes et plans de la Marine 1868  Publie par ordre de L'Empereur  sous le Ministere de son excellence  M L'Admiral Genouilly59.2 x 51.2 cm. Nautical chart of the harbour at Balade in New Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1854". In upper right margin: No. 1823. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes avertissement  CONDITION  two foxing marks in area top left£75 inc delivery


Plan des ports de la Passe Havannah /Havannah Passage

(Nouvelle Caledonie)  by M. A Bouquet de La Grye,     [Paris] : Publiʹe par ordre de l'Empereur Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, Secrʹetaire d'Etat an Dʹepartement de la Marine  . 59.2 x 51.2 cm. Nautical chart of the harbour at Balade in New Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1854". In upper right margin: No. 1819. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes avertissement  CONDITION  slight toning area to base edge £75 inc delivery


Plan de la Baie de Nekete et de d'anne Lavaissiere
(Nouvelle Caledonie)  by M. A Bouquet de La Grye,     [Paris] : Publiʹe par ordre de l'Empereur Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, Secrʹetaire d'Etat an Dʹepartement de la Marine  . 59.2 x 51.2 cm. Nautical chart of the harbour at NEKETE  in New Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1854". In upper right margin: No. 2719. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes avertissement  £75 inc delivery


Plan du Port St Vincent
(Nouvelle Caledonie)  by M. A Bouquet de La Grye,     [Paris] : Publiʹe par ordre de l'Empereur Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, Secrʹetaire d'Etat an Dʹepartement de la Marine  . 59.2 x 51.2 cm. Nautical chart of the harbour at NEKETE  in New Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1854". In upper right margin: No. 1540 In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes avertissement   Published Dépôt-général de la Marine 1849 ; gravé par Jacobs; ecrit par A Blanchard Condition extensive foxing light enough to treat the paper £75 inc delivery



Carte du Détroit de Waeigats, ou de Nassau.1758.

Copper plate engraving, Published in  Paris, c. 1760.. Size :19.6 x 30.6 cm. From Jaques Nicolas Bellin (1702-720) was the most important French hydrographer of the 18th century. Sea-atlas 'Hydrographique Français' , 1756-65, atlas to accompany Prévost d' Exile's ' Histoire. des Voyages', 1738-75. A map of the strait between Novoya Zemlya and the mainland of Russia, discovered by the Dutch in 1594. £75 full borders folds as issued minor watermark to top of page 3cm from pic x 2


A Chart of the Bay of Chin Chew or Chang Chew in China from Montanus

From 'A new general collection of voyages and travels; consisting of the most esteemed relations, which have been hitherto published in any language; comprehending everything remarkable in its kind, in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America'. (published 1745-47) by John Green, fl. 1730-1753 & Thomas Astley ; engraved by George Child. Size 23 x 19 cm on laid paper £25




The East Indes map

JEFFERYS, T/F Garden. sc. EAST INDIES. S. AND E. BALLARD, etc. LONDON. 1783. COPPER ENGRAVING. Regional map from Salmon's The Modern Gazetteer. 5th edition. £4 0



Page 1 Pacific Rim Page 2 Pacific
Page 3 Pacific
Pacific Charts/maps1
Pacific Charts/Maps 2
Pacific Charts 3

  World maps 1   World maps 2 Worldmaps3
World Maps/Charts 4
World Maps/Charts 5 Eastern Maps/Charts 6 . .
Pacific Maps/Charts 7 . . Pacific Maps/Charts 8
Pacific Maps/Charts 9



Home
Prints. .in  pre 1900 counties
Arabia
Africa
Americas
Asia
Australia
China
William Alexander China  1797 
Europe
Eastern Europe
France
France ~ Paris
Germany
India
 Italy
Netherlands & Flanders
Pacific Rim
Russia
Spain & Portugal
 Sweden
              Switzerland & Austria
Sonnerat . .Indian watercolours
Etchings .Societe des aqua-Fortistes. .
Etchings.non uk subjects

 . . .other countries will be split into separate pages as time and stock allows


Directions. . .at the top of the hill in Tisbury. We have a free one hour parking slot on the doorstep or deregulated parking within a few yards
2-3 High Street

Tisbury, WILTSHIRE

SP3 6PS.

Opening times

Monday 9-4
Friday 9-4
Saturday 9-4

or by appointment
01747 873025 shop days
email us at ......Heatons.
PLEASE do not email for selling or free appraisals
01747 870048 evenings other days