New Caledonia
(French: officially: Nouvelle-Calédonie; colloquially: (la)
Calédonie; popular nickname: (le) Caillou), has a special status
of sui generis collectivity of France. It is located in the
subregion of Melanesia in the southwest Pacific. It
comprises a main island (Grande Terre), the Loyalty Islands, and
several smaller islands. Approximately half the size of Taiwan, it has
a land area of 18,575.5 square kilometres (7,172 sq mi). The population
was estimated in January 2009 to be 249,000. The capital and largest
city of the territory is Nouméa. The currency is the CFP
franc.New Caledonia was made a French possession in late 1853, a part
of an attempt by Napoleon III to rival the British colonies in
Australia and New Zealand. Auguste Febvrier Despointes led the
expedition that seized the island. Following the example set by the
United Kingdom in parts of nearby Australia, France sent a total of
22,000 convicted felons to penal colonies along the south-west coast of
New Caledonia between 1864 and 1922. This number included regular
criminals as well as political prisoners such as Parisian socialists
and Kabyle nationalists. Towards the end of the penal colony era, free
European settlers (including former convicts) and Asian contract
workers by far outnumbered the population of forced workers. The
indigenous Kanak populations declined drastically in that same period
due to introduced diseases and an apartheid-like system called Code de
l'Indigénat which imposed severe restrictions on their
livelihood, freedom of movement and land ownership.These charts were
done at this time of development
|
Carte de la
Nouvlle Caledonie
/ levee en 1855-1857 par Mr. A. Bouquet de la Grye ... completee ...
par M.M. Chambeyron et Banare... ; grave par C.E. Collin ; ecrit par V.
Carre[Paris : Au Depot des Cartes et Plans de la Marine en 1862, . Size
63.5 x 87.8 cm. Chart of New Caledonia with relief shown by
bathymetric soundings, hachures and spot heights.
***THESE CHARTS WOULD BE SUBSTANTIALLY CHEAPER TO COLLECT OR SELL AS A
SET AS SENDING FLAT WILL REQUIRE SPECIAL PACKAGING also
reductions to any Museum or Library as usual***
|

Plan de la Baie de
Prony Partie du Nouvelle Caledonie levee en 1854 Par
Mr le Brun Capitaine de Fregate commandante la Corvette a Vapuer
le Prony Assiste de Mr Magen alors ensigne. . . .Publiʹe
par ordre de l'Empereur Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence
Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, Secrʹetaire d'Etat an Dʹepartement de la Marine
en 1860, by M. A Bouquet de La Grye,
/ levʹee en 1854, d'apres les ordres de Mr.
Lebris-Durumain, Commandant supʹerieur de la Nouvelle Calʹedonie par
Mr. Bouquet de la Grye, sous Ingʹenieur Hydrographe de 1`ere Classe ;
gravʹe par E.Nyon : 1875 . 59.2 x 88.2 cm. Nautical chart of Prony in
New Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth
shown by soundings.From measurements etc engraved by Benard for a
French edition of Hawkesworth's important work 'An Account of the
Voyages... for Making Discoveries in the Southern Hemisphere', first
published 1773 £85 inc delivery
|

Poebo et Arama
Carte de la Nouvlle Caledonie / levee en 1868 par Mr. A. Bouquet de la
Grye ... completee ... par M.M. Chambeyron et Banare... ; grave par
C.E. Collin ; ecrit par V. Carre Published [Paris] : Publiʹe par
ordre de l'Empereur
Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, . 59.2 x
88.2 cm. Nautical chart of Poebo and Aramain New
Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown
by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1868". £85 inc delivery
|

Nouvelle Caledonie Partie Nord plate 4
Carte de la Nouvlle Caledonie / levee en 1868 par Mr. A. Bouquet de la
Grye ... completee ... par M.M. Chambeyron et Banare... ; grave par
C.E. Collin ; ecrit par V. Carre Published [Paris] : Publiʹe par
ordre de l'Empereur
Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, . 59.2 x
88.2 cm. Nautical chart of Poebo and Aramain New
Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown
by soundings."Correction s secondaires en 1868". In upper right margin:
No. 1921. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes
avertissement instruction £85 inc delivery
|

Nouvelle Caledonie Partie Nord
Carte de la Nouvlle Caledonie / levee en 1868 par Mr. A. Bouquet de la
Grye ... completee ... par M.M. Chambeyron et Banare... ; grave par
C.E. Collin ; ecrit par V. Carre Published [Paris] : Publiʹe par
ordre de l'Empereur
Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, . 59.2 x
88.2 cm. Nautical chart of Poebo and Aramain New
Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown
by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1868". In upper right margin:
No. 2799. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes
avertissement instruction £85 inc delivery
|

Nouvelle Caledonie Cote Ouest
Carte de la Nouvlle Caledonie / levee en 1868 par Mr. A. Bouquet de la
Grye ... completee ... par M.M. Chambeyron et Banare... ; grave par
C.E. Collin ; ecrit par V. Carre Published [Paris] : Publiʹe par
ordre de l'Empereur
Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, . 59.2 x
88.2 cm. Nautical chart of western New
Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown
by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1868". In upper right margin:
No. 1946. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes
avertissement instruction £85 inc delivery
|

Nouvelle Caledonie Kunie et la Grande Terre
Carte de la Nouvlle Caledonie / levee en 1868 par Mr. A. Bouquet de la
Grye ... completee ... par M.M. Chambeyron et Banare... ; grave par
C.E. Collin ; ecrit par V. Carre Published [Paris] : Publiʹe par
ordre de l'Empereur
Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, . 59.2 x
88.2 cm. Nautical chart of Kunie et la Grande Terre New
Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown
by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1868". In upper right margin:
No. 1856. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes
avertissement instruction £85 inc delivery
|

Nouvelle Caledonie Kunie Isles des Pins
Carte de la Nouvlle Caledonie / levee en 1868 par Mr. A. Bouquet de la
Grye ... completee ... par M.M. Chambeyron et Banare... ; grave par
C.E. Collin ; ecrit par V. Carre Published [Paris] : Publiʹe par
ordre de l'Empereur
Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, . 59.2 x
88.2 cm. Nautical chart of Kunie et la Grande Terre New
Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown
by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1868". In upper right margin:
No. 1824. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes
avertissement instruction £85 inc delivery
|

Nouvelle Caledonie Noumea et Morare
Carte de la Nouvlle Caledonie / levee en 1868 par Mr. A. Bouquet de la
Grye ... completee ... par M.M. Chambeyron et Banare... ; grave par
C.E. Collin ; ecrit par V. Carre Published [Paris] : Publiʹe par
ordre de l'Empereur
Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, . 59.2 x
88.2 cm. Nautical chart of Noumea et Morare New
Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown
by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1868". In upper right margin:
No. 1559. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes
avertissement instruction Foxed but not dark enough to stain
£85 inc delivery
|

Nouvelle Caledonie New Hebrides/Loyalty Isles
Carte de la Nouvlle Caledonie / levee en 1868 par Mr. A. Bouquet de la
Grye ... completee ... par M.M. Chambeyron et Banare... ; grave par
C.E. Collin ; ecrit par V. Carre Published [Paris] : Publiʹe par
ordre de l'Empereur
Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, . 59.2 x
88.2 cm. Nautical chart of New Hebrides/Loyalty Isles New
Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown
by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1868". In upper right margin:
No. 1824. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes
avertissement instruction some light age staining £85 inc
delivery
|

Plan du Port de Vao et de la partie sud de l'Ile des Pins (Nouvelle
Calʹedonie) levʹee en 1856, d'apres les ordres de Mr.
Lebris-Durumain, Commandant supʹerieur de la Nouvelle Calʹedonie par
Mr. Bouquet de la Grye, sous Ingʹenieur Hydrographe de 1`ere Classe ;
gravʹe par Grenier ; ecrit par A. Blanchard
by M. A Bouquet de La Grye, Corrections essentielles en
1871, 1875. Published [Paris] : Publiʹe par ordre de l'Empereur
Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, Secrʹetaire
d'Etat an Dʹepartement de la Marine en 1860, 1875 . 59.2 x 88.2 cm.
Nautical chart of Port Vao in Ile des Pins in New
Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown
by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1868". In upper right margin:
No. 1823. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes
avertissement instruction pour entrer dans le Port de Vao. Includes a
view from Moro to I. Alem`eine. £85 inc delivery
|

Isles des Nouvelles Hebrides et celle de La Nouvelle
Caledonie
/ par M. Bonne, Ingenieur-Hydrographe de la marine ; Andre,
sculp.from Rigobert Bonne,
1727-1794Published [Paris : Hotel de Thou, 1787] Size 23 x 33.6
cm.Map of New Caledonia and Vanuatu showing track of Cook's second
voyage. Relief is shown by hill shading and bathymetric soundings.Prime
meridian: Paris.At top left of sheet: Cook 2e Voyage.At top right
corner of sheet: 134.Plate 134 from: Atlas encyclopedique ... /
Rigobert Bonne and N. Demarest. Paris : Hotel de Thou, 1787.Rigobert
Bonne (1727-1795 ) was one of the most important cartographers of the
late 18th century. In 1773 he succeeded Jacques Bellin as Royal
Cartographer to France in the office of the Hydrographer at the
Depôt de la Marine. Working in his official capacity Bonne
compiled some of the most detailed and accurate maps of the period.
Bonne’s work represents a step in the evolution of the
cartographic ideology away from the work of the 17th and early
18th century towards more detail . Overall light toning crease as
issued full page £160 inc delivery
plus one tear top margin £65 inc
|

Carte des
decouvertes du
Capite. Carteret dans la Nle. Bretagne, avec une partie du passage du
Capite. Cook par le Detroit de l'Endeavour et les decouvertes du
Capite. Dampierre dans ces parages [cartographic material] / par M.
Bonne, Ingenieur-Hydrographe de la Marine ; Andre, sculp
Insets: Baie des Bonthain dans l'Isle des Celebes. Cote sud de
Mindanao. Scale indeterminable Baine de sable dangereux. Isles de
Joseph Freewill. Nouvelle Irlande. Map of part of the island of
Nouvelle Guinea [i.e. Papua New Guinea] and Nle. Bretagne [i.e. New
Britain], which is the largest island in the Bismarck Archipelago
northwest of New Guinea. The map features the sea-tracks of the voyages
of explorers including Capt. Carteret's voyage of 1766-1769 aboard the
HMS Swallow ; Capt. James Cook's route on his first Pacific voyage from
New Holland to Batavia via the Endeavour Straits [i.e. Torres Straits]
in 1770 as well as that voyage of William Dampier who named New Britain
in 1700. Relief shown by soundings.Upper left margin: Voyage du Capne
Carteret.Plate 136 from: Atlas
encyclopedique ... / Rigobert Bonne and N. Demarest. Paris : Hotel de
Thou, 1787.Rigobert Bonne (1727-1795 ) was one of the most important
cartographers of the late 18th century. In 1773 he succeeded Jacques
Bellin as Royal Cartographer to France in the office of the
Hydrographer at the Depôt de la Marine. Working in his official
capacity Bonne compiled some of the most detailed and accurate maps of
the period. Bonne’s work represents a step in the evolution of
the
cartographic ideology away from the work of the 17th and early
18th
century towards more detail . Overall light toning crease as issued
full page one foxing mark. . . amplified by lighting £120
inc delivery
|

Plan du Havre de Balade (Nouvelle
Calʹedonie) levʹee en 1854, A bord de la Corvette Constantin . .
. . . .;
gravʹe par Jacobs; ecrit par Carre
by M. A Bouquet de La Grye, Corrections essentielles en
1871, 1875. Published [Paris] : Publiʹe par ordre de l'Empereur
Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, Secrʹetaire
d'Etat an Dʹepartement de la Marine en 1860, 1875 . 59.2 x 51.2 cm.
Nautical chart of the harbour at Balade in New
Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown
by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1854". In upper right margin:
No. 1823. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes
avertissement CONDITION slight toning area lit to show
under scale bar plus top left of title £75 inc
delivery
|
Carte de la
cote de nord est de la nouvelle caledonie.
partie comprise entre Mahamate et Hiengeune levee par M M Roubert
L de la Brosset et Millet. . . . commandant de la Corvette La Seine .
Published Dépôt-général de la Marine 1849 ;
gravé par Chassant ; ecrit par A Blanchard Chart No 12222
|

Plan du Port de Puebo
(Nouvelle
Caledonie) levʹee en 1865, A bord de la Corvette Constantin . . .
. . .;
gravʹe par J Grison printed by Lemercier /Paris : Imp. Lemercier et
Cie., Printed au depot des cartes et plans de la Marine 1868
Publie par ordre de L'Empereur sous le Ministere de son
excellence M L'Admiral Genouilly59.2 x 51.2 cm. Nautical chart of
the harbour at Balade in New
Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown
by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1854". In upper right margin:
No. 1823. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes
avertissement CONDITION two foxing marks in area top
left£75 inc delivery
|

Plan des ports de la Passe Havannah /Havannah Passage
(Nouvelle
Caledonie) by M. A Bouquet de La Grye, [Paris]
: Publiʹe par ordre de l'Empereur
Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, Secrʹetaire
d'Etat an Dʹepartement de la Marine . 59.2 x 51.2 cm. Nautical
chart of the harbour at Balade in New
Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown
by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1854". In upper right margin:
No. 1819. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes
avertissement CONDITION slight toning area to base edge
£75 inc delivery
|

Plan de la Baie de Nekete et de d'anne Lavaissiere
(Nouvelle
Caledonie) by M. A Bouquet de La Grye, [Paris]
: Publiʹe par ordre de l'Empereur
Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, Secrʹetaire
d'Etat an Dʹepartement de la Marine . 59.2 x 51.2 cm. Nautical
chart of the harbour at NEKETE in New
Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown
by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1854". In upper right margin:
No. 2719. In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes
avertissement £75 inc delivery
|

Plan du Port St Vincent
(Nouvelle
Caledonie) by M. A Bouquet de La Grye, [Paris]
: Publiʹe par ordre de l'Empereur
Sous le Minist`ere de son Excellence Mr. l'Amiral Hamelin, Secrʹetaire
d'Etat an Dʹepartement de la Marine . 59.2 x 51.2 cm. Nautical
chart of the harbour at NEKETE in New
Caledonia with relief shown by hachures and spot heights. Depth shown
by soundings."Corrections secondaires en 1854". In upper right margin:
No. 1540 In lower right margin: Prix. Deux Francs.Includes
avertissement Published
Dépôt-général de la Marine 1849 ;
gravé par Jacobs; ecrit par A Blanchard Condition extensive
foxing light enough to treat the paper £75 inc delivery
|
|

Carte du Détroit de Waeigats, ou de Nassau.1758.
Copper plate engraving, Published in Paris, c. 1760.. Size :19.6
x 30.6 cm. From Jaques Nicolas Bellin (1702-720) was the most important
French hydrographer of the 18th century. Sea-atlas 'Hydrographique
Français' , 1756-65, atlas to accompany Prévost d'
Exile's ' Histoire. des Voyages', 1738-75. A map of the strait between
Novoya Zemlya and the mainland of Russia, discovered by the Dutch in
1594. £75 full borders folds as issued minor watermark to top of
page 3cm from pic x 2
|

A Chart of the Bay of Chin Chew
or Chang Chew in China from
Montanus
From 'A new general collection of
voyages and travels;
consisting of the most esteemed relations, which have been hitherto
published in any language; comprehending everything remarkable in
its kind, in Europe, Asia, Africa, and America'. (published
1745-47) by John Green, fl. 1730-1753 & Thomas Astley ;
engraved by George Child. Size 23 x 19 cm on laid paper £25
|

The East Indes map
JEFFERYS, T/F Garden. sc. EAST INDIES.
S. AND E. BALLARD, etc.
LONDON. 1783. COPPER ENGRAVING. Regional map from Salmon's The
Modern Gazetteer. 5th edition. £4 0
|